Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Epicatt2

      IMPORTANT - READ BEFORE POSTING to SUPPORT FORUM   01/28/2011

      Posts to this Support Forum are to be related ONLY to one's ARCR membership. Posts inappropriate to the Support Forum will be removed without comment. Please post all other types of questions to the appropriate Forum. Only Forums Moderators, Administrators and ARCR Employees ae able to make any replies to this ARCR Support Forum. Paul M. Forums Moderator ==

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'felon'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Visitors and New Users
    • For Visitors and New Users
  • The Association of Costa Rica Residents (ARCR) - Retirement, Life, Work and Travel in Costa Rica
    • Living or Retiring in Costa Rica
    • Residency and Citizenship In Costa Rica - Laws and Current Policy
    • Moving to Costa Rica
    • Travel in Costa Rica
    • Real Estate in Costa Rica
    • Communications, Technology and The Internet in Costa Rica
    • ARCR Support Forum
    • The Costa Rica Business Forum - Doing Business in Costa Rica
    • Open Forum - Topics NOT specifially related to Life in Costa Rica
    • El Foro en Español
  • ARCR Support
  • Any Property For Sale or Wanted - Including rentals or other items
    • Any Property For Sale or Wanted - Including rentals or other items
  • Using These Forums
  • ARCR Forum Notices
    • The ARCR Forums Notices

Calendars

  • ARCR Community Calendar

Found 1 result

  1. I know generally speaking a criminal history would prevent any chance of gaining permanent residence and I am sure I am not the first to ask these questions. I am new to the forum and I did do some looking around on the forum, but I was unable to find what I was looking for. In the past I have visited CR a half a dozen and my status as an ex-felon has never came into question. Now I have the opportunity to come to CR on business and I would like to consider retiring there. I could otherwise qualify for envirsionista status, but then comes the question about my past. I am a US citizen. 25 years ago I had a felony drug conviction. Yeah, it happened and I am not proud of it. Now I have an a chance to be really involved in this beautiful country, but looks like this old conviction may stand in my way. We do have connections in high places that could maybe help, but I would rather not ask. My wife has a clean record and could eventually get her permanent residency for herself and our two small children. Now my question is, would she be able to legally bring along her dear husband? Or would I have to be a perpetual tourist?
×