Jump to content

induna

Members
  • Content count

    1,207
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About induna

  • Rank
    ARCR Forums Pro
  • Birthday 10/11/1961

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. If the retirees are married and one of them has a pension for life of over $1000, then they are both eligible for residency as pensionados. The adult children will not be covered by this unless they are incapacitated and economically dependent on the retirees. If the children pursued rentista residency they would each need to put $60000 US in the bank. Of course this begs the question. Have you been to CR?
  2. Whatever you do, DO NOT try to enter the U.S. with a Costa Rican passport if you are a U.S. citizen. They might get very cranky. I really think that you should also enter Costa Rica with a Costa Rican passport if you are a Citizen. It is super easy to get a CR passport, from what I've heard, and fast.
  3. induna

    It's Different Here

    Like our neighbors to the North. $80 million worth of Russian tanks. WTF?
  4. Here's the link from Migración: http://www.migracion.go.cr/extranjeros/residencias.html#HERMES_TABS_3_3 . Go to the bottom of the page. According to the web page, you have to cancel your Residency and request your deposit be refunded in the letter requesting cancellation. Looks pretty straight-forward.
  5. induna

    It's Different Here

    Last year I was at the PIF conference in San José at the Crown Plaza, which is a giant hotel/conference center in Sabana. It was the first day and I didn't really know where I was going. While looking for a meeting room, I walked in front of the Japanese restaurant that appeared closed, but out of the corner of my eye I saw a couple eating all alone in the otherwise empty restaurant. They looked familiar. So, I literally back peddled, looked in the window, and sure enough it was the President and his wife having lunch. At that very moment it occurred to me that were I in the EEUU, there would certainly be several snipers locked on to my head and I would most likely be tackeled and taken off to some dark site momentarily. I moved along and never saw a hint of anyone watching me. There probably was someone, but it was subtle. Costa Rica is a civilized country, despite the drivers, and is certainly a much healthier Democracy. I felt both privileged and humbled by the experience.
  6. Here is a link to Ley 8220, Ley de protección al ciudadano de excesos de requísitos y trámites administrativos (this link opens up a PDF file): http://www.tse.go.cr/pdf/normativa/leyproteccionciudadano.pdf. It is pretty short and worth a read. As I said yesterday, I won't comment anymore on this. I believe anyone who reads this thread, and Eleanor's, has all the information they need to make an informed decision about how to proceed. That is the only reason I make these posts.
  7. The document linked above by Eleanor under Requisito 3 states the applicant for naturalization must: Aportar la partida de nacimiento expedida por la autoridad competente del país de origen, debidamente legalizada o apostillada y con la traducción oficial al español si está en otro idioma. The above document references paragraph 10 item A of the Reglamento to justify this requirement, which is the document I linked earlier in Eleanor's thread. Paragraph 10 section A of this document reads as follows: a.- Se deberá aportar la partida de nacimiento expedida por la autoridad competente del país de origen, debidamente legalizada o apostillada y con la traducción oficial al español si se encuentra redactada en otro idioma. Este documento deberá indicar claramente el país, la ciudad y la fecha de nacimiento, así como el nombre y apellidos de los padres. No será necesario presentar la partida si dichos datos constan en la certificación expedida por la Dirección General de Migración y Extranjería que indica los estatus migratorios de la parte gestionante, salvo que se hubiere emitido con base en declaración jurada, documento sin legalizar o apostillar, o sin la traducción oficial respectiva. The last sentence, which I underlined, is the one that states that a birth certificate is not required if (my translation follows), "The required data is contained in the certification expedited by Migración which indicates the migratory status of the applicant, unless that certification was issued on the basis of a sworn statement, a document that wasn't legalized or apostilized, or that lacked an official translation." I believe this to be sufficiently clear, although I welcome any criticism of my translation or interpretation of the Spanish. The very section of the regulation used to justify the requirement to present a birth certificate from the applicant's country of birth, is the same section that states it isn't necessary to do so if Migración has already certified the applicant´s identity. I'm not going to comment on this further, unless I find new data that is relevant. Anyone applying for Naturalization should, of course, do what they are most comfortable with, and act according to their own understanding of the requirements and the law. My only purpose here is to present what I believe to be the current statutes and regulations governing Naturalization. The flyers produced by the TSE for the website appear to me to be summaries of those statutes that may lack some relevant information for applicants. Yes, I can be pedantic pain in the a$$, for which I apologize. I would blame it on my WASP upbringing and my German heritage, but it's probably just a character flaw.
  8. The document I linked doesn't say the TSE has to accept a copy of the applicant's birth certificate from Migración. It simply says that the TSE has to accept that the applicant's identity has already been certified by Migración and they can't ask the applicant to prove who they are once more. This is Ley 8220 in action. This is in the regulation that the TSE itself wrote. It is very clear, if a bit wordy.
  9. The methods approved for proving your income are outlined in the rather long document I linked in Eleanor's thread. This also covers the provision of not needing an original birth certificate if Migración has already verified it. The exemption from the exam was in the law published in 2016-2017 covering people with disabilities and Seniors. The people in San José will know. You do not need an exemption letter. You can obtain an FBI report online through several third party providers. You can submit your fingerprints electronically. They generally will NOT mail it to a foreign address, but just have it sent to a friend in the States. Some of them will forward the report to the Secretary of State for the apostille.
  10. induna

    We're back baybee!

    Congratulations on your pending return to civilization. ¡Qué chiva!
  11. I just want to add this link to the complete text of the Reglamento de Naturalizaciones that lists, in exacting detail, the requirements and procedures for all of the different avenues towards citizenship. The checklists that the TSE provides are a summation of what is contained in this document. Enjoy!, or more probably not. This link will open a PDF document. http://www.tse.go.cr/pdf/normativa/reglamentorelativotramitesnaturalizacion.pdf?
  12. Sí, aventuras de tramitología ¡Pura vida! I really think the whole income statement from Social Security is interesting. I think the embassy worked it all out with Migración, but the TSE was left out of the loop. I wonder if that might not be something that could be fixed if we could get the right people in the same room? Oh well. I've been lucky with trámites so far. I fully expect that that will change. Even my recent experience with the CAJA about the whole marriage certificate thing worked out well in the end, but it did take some legwork. I should write another letter to La Nación to bring it full circle and inform others of the current policy and the number of the "magic" document.
  13. I absolutely agree about being an a hole and quoting the law. I would do exactly what you suggest and go into the TSE and have a friendly chat with them about the requisitos. If they told me anything that didn't seem to jive with what I understood to be the process, I would ask very politely about it, referring to the document if necessary. The nice thing about the TSE is that they have all the laws published on their website, so you can find them right there. So far, most people have appreciated dealing with someone who is, or tries to be, well informed. I never look for confrontation, but look on these processes as a collaboration between the official and myself. I try to make their lives easier by being prepared, and I hope they try to make mine easier in return. Everyone is happier when the other guy is happy too.
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.