Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Epicatt2

      IMPORTANT - READ BEFORE POSTING to SUPPORT FORUM   01/28/2011

      Posts to this Support Forum are to be related ONLY to one's ARCR membership. Posts inappropriate to the Support Forum will be removed without comment. Please post all other types of questions to the appropriate Forum. Only Forums Moderators, Administrators and ARCR Employees ae able to make any replies to this ARCR Support Forum. Paul M. Forums Moderator ==

windsorje

Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About windsorje

  • Rank
    New Member

Registration Fields

  • Skype
    windsorje
  1. I reached out to a law firm in SJ this morning and received this response: John, Thank you for your inquiry. For immigration purposes, the statute of limitations is 10 years. Therefore, if you have a felony drug conviction from 25 years ago, you will be eligible to obtain residency in Costa Rica. Please feel free to reach us with further questions or comments. Regards,
  2. Now after doing a little more research, it would appear I could qualify for temporary residence as an inversionista. The dollar amount our company would be investing is sufficient, but I don't find anything involving criminal history. Also, i have not found how long a temporary residency is good for. Any help?
  3. I had to check my old paperwork to see what I was actually charged with. It's been a long time and a lot has happened since then. I was thinking it was a simple possession charge, but I pled guilty to conspiracy to distribute (due to the quantity). I will no doubt have to seek the advise and/or argumentative ability of an abogado (a).
  4. I know generally speaking a criminal history would prevent any chance of gaining permanent residence and I am sure I am not the first to ask these questions. I am new to the forum and I did do some looking around on the forum, but I was unable to find what I was looking for. In the past I have visited CR a half a dozen and my status as an ex-felon has never came into question. Now I have the opportunity to come to CR on business and I would like to consider retiring there. I could otherwise qualify for envirsionista status, but then comes the question about my past. I am a US citizen. 25 years ago I had a felony drug conviction. Yeah, it happened and I am not proud of it. Now I have an a chance to be really involved in this beautiful country, but looks like this old conviction may stand in my way. We do have connections in high places that could maybe help, but I would rather not ask. My wife has a clean record and could eventually get her permanent residency for herself and our two small children. Now my question is, would she be able to legally bring along her dear husband? Or would I have to be a perpetual tourist?
×