Jump to content

Litalala

Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Litalala

  • Rank
    New Member
  1. Hi there, Does anyone have first hand information about renewing residency at the Immigration office at Paso Canoas? I'm considering going there instead of San Jose to renew my permananent residency and am wondering if I need to make an appointment or if I can just show up. Also wondering if I have to come back the next day to get the cedula or if they do it the same day. If anyone has any information I'd greatly appreciate it. I have found next to nothing searching the internet on this . Thank you!
  2. That is interesting because my local police record shows no criminal activity. I have no criminal record anywhere. That's why I was surprised they are asking me for this. So far we have managed quite well applying for residency without a lawyer. My husband, who applied at the same time as me, just got his cedula. We have hired on several instances a translator to help walk us through the process and do some talking for us in Spanish, which was very helpful and cost MUCH less than a lawyer.
  3. Yes, I am currently living in Costa Rica. I so far have been doing the immigration process on my own and currently do not have a lawyer. (although I am now considering getting one) And yes, they are requiring a Federal Background Check, which, to my understanding, requires fingerprints.
  4. HI, I applied for residency over a year ago and finally got word from immigration that they now need a Federal background check. (in addition to everything I've already given them -- State criminal history record and fingerprints through the Police in Costa Rica that are submitted to INTERPOL). And they say they need it within 10 days, which is physically impossible. Has anyone else experienced this? Does anyone know if I can just show up at the Minestero de Segiridad to get fingerprints or if I need an appointment? And lastly, any tips on how to easily get the extension from Immigration to get more time to accomplish this? If there is any level of hassle I can avoid to make this situation easier, I would appreciate it! Thanks!
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.